Thursday, September 26, 2013

Test Results In

I am going to copy and paste the results from Dr. Kim. Most of this you might not understand unless you have been through the testing.

I highlighted all of the tests that I came up positive for. 

Lab Results and Recommendations
Autoimmune abnormalities are often present in women with recurrent pregnancy losses or implantation failures. Autoimmune screening tests determine the presence of any aberrant reactivity to self-tissue components such as phospholipids, nuclear components and thyroid antigens.

APA (286.53 Autoimmune disease, not elsewhere classified) Tested High Positive
Antiphospholipid antibody test was positive. Women with antiphospholipid antibody have increased risk to develop fetal death, stillbirth, recurrent pregnancy losses, severe pregnancy induced hypertension, intrauterine growth restriction and placental insufficiency even during the latter half of pregnancy.

ANA (710.9 Unspecified diffuse connective tissue disease) Tested High Positive
Antinuclear antibody and autoantibody to nuclear components (such as DNA, nucleotide and histones) were tested. ANA screen was found to be positive with a titer of 1:320 and Centromere pattern. Due to the potential risk of miscarriage with a positive ANA, early re-screening for ANA is recommended with a positive pregnancy test.

Antibodies to nuclear components
Autoantibodies to nuclear components were negative.

Anti-thyroid antibody tests including anti-thyroglobulin antibodies and anti-peroxidase antibodies were negative.
Thyroid function testing was normal. TSH was 1.55.

NK Assay (288.8 Other specified disease of white blood cells) Positive
Natural killer cell levels and cytotoxicity have been reported to predict a pregnancy outcome. The NK assay demonstrates normal CD56+ natural killer cell levels with relatively elevated NK killing capacity by flow cytometric analysis. The NK cell in vitro response to immunoglobulin G was adequate. B lymphocytes were measured by flow cytometric immunophenotype study. The patient has normal CD19+ B cell levels with normal CD5+ B-1 cells. These CD5+ B 1 cells are capable of producing autoantibodies that damage the placenta and decrease maternal to fetal blood flow.

TH1/TH2 Cytokine (279.10 Immunodeficiency with predominant T-cell defect, unspecified)
T lymphocytes were investigated based on their cytokine producing capabilities. The patient has increased T helper 1, inflammatory immune responses. T Helper 1/T Helper 2 cytokine producing cell ratio reflects the ratio between two opposing T Helper immune responses. An elevated ratio reflects the dominance of TH-1 cells (represented by secreting TNF-alpha and IFN-gamma), which are cytotoxic and pro-inflammatory; as against the TH-2 cells (represented by secreting IL-10) which are important for implantation and pregnancy.

Anti-inflammatory medication or immune modulators such as steroid and/or intravenous immunoglobulin G infusion treatment is recommended.

Hormonal evaluation
DHEAS level is within normal limits.
DHEA level is within normal limits.
Testosterone Free and Total levels are within normal limits.
Fasting free insulin level was relatively elevated.

Thrombophilia  (289.82)

Testing for inherited blood clotting tendencies or acquired thrombophilia was performed.
Leiden factor V gene was normal.
Prothrombin gene was normal.
Factor XIII gene was heterozygous mutated.
B-Fibrinogen gene was normal.
HPA-1 gene was normal.
PAI-1 gene was heterozygous mutated.
MTHFR (C677T) gene was heterozygous mutated.

Anticoagulants, folic acid, vitamin B6 and B12 supplements are often considered for MTHFR gene mutation.

Serum homocysteine level was normal.
Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor 1 level was normal.
Protein C Activity was normal.
Protein S Activity was normal.

Other evaluations
Vitamin D 25, hydroxy was normal.

The following are recommendations for treatment during conception cycle:
·  Start Metanx once daily, vitamin E 400 i.u once daily and prenatal vitamins once daily.
·  Start Metformin ER 500 mg  twice daily orally as directed.
·  Start coated or buffered aspirin 81 mg. (one baby aspirin) orally, daily the cycle of planned conception and continued throughout pregnancy.
·  Start vitamin D3 1000 unit per day.
·  Recommend to see a rheumatologist prior to next pregnancy attempt. 
·  Start Prednisone 10 mg. once daily 48 hours after ovulation. Increase Prednisone to 10 mg. twice daily at the time of a positive pregnancy test. Since Prednisone can induce gestational diabetes, fasting blood sugar should be monitored monthly at the referring physician’s office with test results forwarded to us. If pregnancy is not achieved after 3 conception cycles on Prednisone, discontinue the medication and contact the office for further recommendations.
·  Start endometrin 100mg twice daily intravaginally twice daily 48 hours after ovulation for 10 days then stop for this cycle.
·  Blood work one day between cycle days 1-3 of conception cycle for NK Assay, TH1/TH2 cytokine, Chemistry panel TFT, ANA, fasting free insulin and testosterone total and free.
·  Start Lovenox 40 mg once daily, this must be injected subcutaneously and initiated cycle day 6 of the cycle of planned conception. It should be stopped if menses begins and pregnancy test is negative.
·  Increase Lovenox 40 mg twice daily with a positive pregnancy test and continue throughout pregnancy until instructed to stop.
·  Uterine Biophysical Profile 5-7 days post initiation of Lovenox treatment.
·  Start Endometrin 100mg intravaginally twice daily and Prometrium 200 mg. orally, once daily the cycle of planned conception, 48 hours after ovulation or within 48 hours of embryo transfer and continue throughout pregnancy until instructed to stop. Discontinue the Endometrin and Prometrium if the pregnancy test is negative.
·  Start supplementary Calcium Caltrate 600 mg with vitamin D 200-400 IU twice daily when taking Lovenox and/or Prednisone therapy.
·  Start Intravenous Immune Globulin (IVIg) as follows: Immunoglobulin G 400mg/Kg/day for one day between days 6-14 of conception cycle, at time of positive pregnancy test and repeated every 2 to 3 weeks as indicated by follow-up laboratory testing.
·  NK assay, cytokine ratio and ANA study should be done 5-7 days after each IVIg infusion.
·  Pregnancy test 10 days after ovulation (Blood testing for b-hCG, serum E2 and P4 level).

The following are recommended as follow-up tests during pregnancy.

1. We recommend an APTT, Chemistry panel and a CBC with platelet count every month while on Lovenox. These tests should be done at the referring physician’s office with test results forwarded to us.
2. We recommend TSH, Free T-4 and Free T-3 weekly to monthly as needed. These tests should be done at the referring physician's office with test results forwarded to us.
3. Antiphospholipid antibody, anti-DNA/histone antibody, ANA, NK assay, PAI-1 and TH1/TH2 cytokine testing starting with positive pregnancy testing then as needed. Patients must schedule this test with our office.
4. A β-hCG should be drawn every two days until a heartbeat is established per ultrasound.
5. Progesterone and Estradiol levels should be performed at the time of a positive pregnancy test and weekly during pregnancy until instructed to stop.
6. Blood pressure monitoring should be done monthly while patient is on prednisone.
7. A Triple Test (AFP, ß-hCG, unconjugated estriol) is recommended at approximately 16 weeks of gestation. The Triple Test screens for open neural tube defects and aids in assessing the risk for fetal chromosome abnormalities. Abnormal Triple Test results should be followed up by genetic counseling, high-resolution ultrasound evaluation and amniocentesis, if necessary.
8. Ultrasounds using gray-scale and Doppler techniques to assess the pregnancy development should be done every week beginning at 5-6 weeks of gestation through the first trimester and then monthly.
9. At 28-30 weeks, weekly Non Stress Tests and biophysical profile exams should be done.

Take 2 tablet(s) every day by oral route in the evening for 30 days.     Qty: 60 tablet(s)     Refills: 3     Pharmacy: WALGREENS DRUG STORE 12027     Note to Pharmacy: Start one pill every other day for 3 times, then one pill every day for 7 days, then 2 pills per day.

·        METANX (ALGAL OIL) 3 MG-35 MG-2 MG-90.314 MG CAPSULE -
Take 1 capsule(s) every day by oral route for 90 days.     Qty: 90 capsule(s)     Refills: 3     Pharmacy: WALGREENS DRUG STORE 12027

Take 1 capsule(s) every day by oral route for 30 days.     Qty: 30 capsule(s)     Refills: 1     Pharmacy: WALGREENS DRUG STORE 12027


1 tab daily     Qty: 30 tablet(s)     Refills: 3     Pharmacy: WALGREENS DRUG STORE 12027

Inject 0.4 mL every day by subcutaneous route for 30 days.     Qty: 12 mL     Refills: 0     Pharmacy: WALGREENS DRUG STORE 12027

Discussion: All test results were reviewed with the patient and a treatment plan was established. Pros and cons of treatment and possible side effects of medications were thoroughly reviewed. Patient was recommended to read the educational booklet that was given for further information regarding medications.

Patient was informed to check insurance for IVIg coverage.

Patient was instructed to contact her infertility specialist and establish a plan for next conception cycle.

Patient is planning to have ART with/without IUI cycle as next cycle.

Any of you that have seen Dr. Kim or have any experiencing with this testing, I would love some feedback!


  1. Wow! What a lot to digest. Sounds like the plan is very through. I pray this is your answer. You deserve this to work. Xoxo

  2. So glad you have answers now. I have both mutations of MTHFR. I was on the exact meds you are going on. I tried Metanex, but it hurt my belly too much, so they switched me to Fulgard. They're both prescription folic acid. Once I was put on the same cocktail things started to change. I had three losses before I was diagnosed. My second IVF worked but we lost it due to chromosome 21, but our last IVF which was our third was successful. I owe everything to my doctor and for her wanting to do all of the same tests you had done. I truly truly hope this works for you. Please email me if you have any questions....

    1. I will email you. I am so interested in knowing about your test and treatments. I didn't realize this was such a common diagnosis for woman going through infertility and losses. I know so many woman that have gone through this, got the right treatment and became pregnant. I am very excited to see what the future holds!

  3. This is heart wrenching news. I can't imagine going forward knowing all of this. I think you are being sent a message... try tuning in!

    1. That's a very distasteful comment to make, especially being an anonymous post. Why would anyone invest time to find out answers and the just not go forward. Not your place to say what's right for anyone else but yourself. The message I got from this information is way different than the message you've been hearing. We are tuning into very different channels obviously.

  4. ^^^^^it is heart wrenching and I'm sure you might be familiar with losses but you can't tell someone to tune in because you don't walk in their shoes. Next time please leave out your opinion unless you've been asked or have a relationship that my sister is willing to invest in. May your day be full of joy and not be rude on someone's blog. Stay away if you don't like it.

  5. I think this is wonderful you have a PLAN! This all spells out is B-A-B-Y! i am thinking great POSITIVE thoughts for you as you get your body on track thanks to your AMAZING Dr K. I know hwo hard this has been on you, and I know how much you want this. So happy for you to have a plan and to help others with your plan, that only helps this community we have here...xoxo

  6. So much information to help you move forward with a plan! I'm excited to see where this takes you.

  7. Wow. So much to take in. Sending you hugs and positive thoughts...

  8. Wow...that's a lot of information to digest but I'm sure that with some guidance from Dr. Kim, you'll wade through this and come up with the best plan Toni. Sending nothing but love and support your way!